Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 

Based on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 implemented to safeguard the usage of personal data, you, as our valuable customer have the right to know why we collect and use the personal data you have provided; how we use the personal data, whom we may share the personal data with, and how you may access, correct, amend or complain in respect of your personal data.

Privacy of Personal Data

EYEPLUS OPTOMETRIST treats and views your personal data seriously. We respect the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our members. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which describes how your personal data is collected and used and your choices with respect to your personal data.

1.What type of personal data do we collect?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number(s)
  • Email

2. Why do we collect Personal Data?

Personal Data you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by us for, but not limited to, the following purposes:

  • To process delivery of products purchased.
  • To enable the customer to participate in promotions and contests.
  • To process exchanges or product returns.
  • To send the customer updates on products, news, rewards, and promotions.
  • To understand and analyze our sales, customer’s needs and preferences.

Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Data 

Your personal data will be stored in a secure manner, either in hard copies in our offices and/or stored in servers located in Malaysia that will either be operated by us or our service providers. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organization as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in (2) above and/or as required by regulatory requirements.

Consent

EYEPLUS OPTOMETRIST seeks to use your personal information only for the purposes of legitimate commercial transactions and to notify you on our current promotions and news, and your obligation to provide your personal data to us is strictly voluntary and non-obligatory. By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to this PDPA Statement and the collection, use, access, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this PDPA Statement.

Your personal information has been disclosed to our In-house Department such as data processing, customer services and marketing; system provider, joint marketing partner(s) on specific marketing programs undertaken by our company. All the above departments, system provider, and joint marketing partners will treat your personal information as strictly confidential, in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation and will process such personal information only for the intended purposes, which you have consented to.

We only keep personal data for as long as it is necessary to satisfy the specified purposes, for which it was collected. Personal information is retained by us in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures, and principles and in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

In compliance with PDPA, your personal data in our database will be safeguarded. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your written consent.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

How is your information used for advertising?

You’ll see various adverts when you use our services and website. These ads might come from us or from third parties and may be personalized to make them more relevant to you. The information used to personalize ads you see may include your details of what you’ve searched for on Eyeplus Optometrist, but will never include your name, contact details or other information that would enable you to be identified in the offline world.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Updates will be available on our website www.eyeplusoptometrist.com/store/privacy-policy.

Access, Corrections, Amend and Complaints
If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at eyeplusoptometrist@gmail.com.

 

Yours sincerely,
Eyeplus Optometrist